Chemical Peels: Salicylic Acid
aha or bha?
Following up on our post from last week on Alpha Hydroxy Acids (AHAs), the second most common acid used in chemical peels is salicylic acid. In cosmetics, salicylic acid is categorized as a Beta Hydroxy Acid (BHA). Almost identical to AHA’s, BHA’s differ by only one carbon atom.
which is right for you?
Alpha and beta hydroxy acids work differently. AHAs act on the surface of the skin, and they are water-soluble. This is beneficial because they can be added to water-based products ideal for normal to dry skin types.
On the other hand, BHAs work both on the skin’s surface and deep in the pores. They are fantastic for unclogging pores. As a result, beta hydroxy acids should be your first choice if you have acne, constant breakouts, or congestion-prone skin. BHA’s are also oil soluble, which is ideal for oily skin types, and have natural soothing and anti-inflammatory properties. They tend to cause less irritation than AHA’s.
choosing a regimen
There are many factors that influence what chemical peel is right for you. Your skin type, age, ethnicity, and problem areas are factors to be weighed. At Privy Skin Care we can customize your chemical peel to fit you perfectly. And we love educating our clients! Call for your consultation, or easily schedule your next treatment online.